Blackburn Harriers & AC

Daily Archives: June 24, 2013

zoom
Comments Off on Round 3 of the YDL Lower Age Group League

Round 3 of the YDL Lower Age Group League

A fighting 4th place for the Harriers at Witton and agonisingly, just 29 points off a 2nd place finish.

Full Results HERE

Some great performances on the day with 12 athletes winning their event and another 10 finishing 2nd. Standout performances came from Boy’s Captain Connor Davison. Three events, three wins, 2 PB’s and maximum points. In the U15 Boys Shot Putt Connor increased his PB from 10.68m to 11.33m – in the Hammer he extended his PB by over a metre and a half to 29.60m and then won the Discus with 25:09. There were other really good performances in the Throws events with Byron Abbott winning the ‘B’ U15 Discus (19.49m); Jacob Roberts winning the ‘B’ U15 Boys Hammer (18.09m); Olivia Wilson winning the ‘B’ U15 Girls Javelin (16.86m) and Katie Dudgeon with all Throws over 19.0 m (19.61m and 2nd in the ‘A’ Javelin). Anthony Kent came 2nd in the ‘A’ U13 Boys Shot Putt (7.02m).

Liz Greenwood and Grace Handley maintained their all conquering 1500m form, never having lost their ‘A’ and ‘B’ Races this season. Liz triumphed in the ‘A’ Race with 4:53.9 and Grace in the ‘B’ with 5:02.6. Equally undefeated is Esme Pearse with her win in the U15 Girls Vault (1.90m) her third successive victory in the League this year and is undefeated.

U13 Girl Charlotte Williams had a good day winning the 150m ‘B’ Race (22.9sec); Hannah Cookson put in another cracking 800m Race to win the ‘A’ event in a time of 2:39.6 and then ran 2nd in the ‘A’ 75m (11.1sec); Nicole Edwards won the U13 Girls ‘B’ High Jump (1.15m). Huzaifa Hanif is a new athlete for the Club this year and is proving to be really consistent with 13.6 sec in the U15 Boys 100m and a 2nd place in the ‘A’ 300m (42.4sec). Elizabeth Ashcroft with (13.1sec) in the U15 Girls ‘A’ 75m Hurdles in 3rd place and Lauren Jameson (15.3) in the ‘B’ Race added more points for the Club.

Byron Abbott knocked nearly 5 seconds off his 800m PB finishing 2nd in the ‘A’ U15 Boys event with 2:12.9. New Harrier Liam Atkinson competed in the ‘A’ 1500m winning in 4:35.8 which was his first ever track race and there is no doubt a lot more to come from this young athlete – not to be out done, Thomas Harbour then went and slashed 6 seconds off his 1500m PB winning the ‘B’ event in 4:38.6 and is in really good form.

Some of the young athletes from Sportshall were out again competing for the Team with Daniel Fenwick (15.2sec) in the 75m Hurdles and a 2nd place in the ‘A’ Long Jump with 4.21m; Solomon Brown (16.6sec) 75 m Hurdles and a 1.10m High Jump; Benjamin Cecil (10.39m); Liam Lang (5.17m) Shot Putt ‘B’ and a 1.10m High Jump and William Fort 2nd in the ‘B’ U13 Long Jump (3.83m).

Lots more athletes with solid performances including Charlotte Taylor, Eleanor Clegg, Natalya Irvine, Archie Braysford, Kayla Masterson, Emily Taberner and Anjalie Singh all added valuable points to the Clubs total.

 

 

zoom
Comments Off on Down At The Track

Down At The Track

Down at Sportscity this weekend – June 22/23rd – the 2013 Northern U20 / Senior Athletics Championships took place.

 

A number of Harriers had entered the Championships with Ben Fish, Matt Lalor and Chris Barnes in the Senior 5000m – Karl Billington in the Senior 1500m – Robert Warner in the U20 1500m – Sarah Henton in the Senior Women’s Discus, Jamie Vickery in the Senior Men’s 200m and brother Jack Vickery in the U20 Men’s Hammer.

Standout performance of the day wwho is now a V40 athlete, competing in the Senior Women’s Discus and winning the Gold Medal in a season’s best 49.65m which places her 5th in the Women’s National Rankings and top of the V40 Women’s Rankings.

IMG_9013

In not the best of conditions for middle distance racing Ben Fish led the Senior 5000m Men’s race with 500 metres to go but had to settle for 2nd place and a Silver medal in a season’s best 14:44.30; In the 1500m Karl Billington contested the Senior Men’s Race in another season’s best of 4:12.09 (8th) and Robert Warner ran in the U20 Men’s Race 4:12.72 (15th), a bit down on his season’s best so far. Matt Lalor who runs for Blackburn on the track and in his first Championship Track Race over 5000m ran a really good 16:21.30. Jamie Vickery ran 23.36 sec in the 200m Heat – a season’s best –  into a headwind of -2.7m/s.

Jack Vickery who is in a rich vein of form this season contested the U20 Men’s 6kg Hammer event and added nearly 30cm to his PB with a throw of 49:67m and 5th place.

Trafford Grand Prix June 25th

Zac Howe had a good run at Trafford to win his Heat (5) 800m Race in 2:01.05 – V50 Phil Hall in Heat (8) ran a season’s best of 2:09.73 (7th) and then doubled up in the 1500m to post another seasons’ best of 4:24.29 (7th) – Tom Cornthwaite after his recent exertions on the Road and Fell contested the BMC Gold Standard 1500m Race on the same night running another season’s best of 4:10.30.

 

Eftersom regnbågens färger på himlen rosa och blå samt grön, lila färger verkar esoteriska initiering. Om lila är din favoritfärg, varför inte köpa en lila klänning, hemligheten bakom din stora natten, romantiska charm att lära vad är Balklänningar?