Blackburn Harriers & AC

Daily Archives: January 18, 2017

zoom
Comments Off on On the Road – Cross Country – Indoor Athletics with the Harriers

On the Road – Cross Country – Indoor Athletics with the Harriers

Ben Fish took second place whilst Rachel Wood took 3rd place in the Senior Women’s Race for the Harriers in the Four Villages Half-Marathon at the weekend and in not the best of conditions, the Race being won by Mohammad Abu Rezeq in 67.24.

16113084_1308468759219665_5700291932050675100_o-1

RESULTS ⇒ HERE

Ben Fish has a really consistent record in this Race placing 2nd in 2016 (67.55), 3rd in 2014 (65.58), 3rd in 2010 (67.07) and this year finishing in 2nd spot with a time of 68.04. Rachel Wood who had set her Half-Marathon PB on this course in 2016 (83.37) wasn’t far away again finishing 6th woman overall and 3rd in the Senior Women category with a time of 84.16.

IMG_1272

(Photo courtesy of Mick Hall)

Towneley Hall in Burnley was the setting for Fixture (4) in the Mid Lancs League which also saw big numbers out on the day, none more so than the U11 Age Group fielding a hundred and fifty three boys and girls.

Towneley Park Results ⇒ HERE

Series Individual Standings to-date ⇒ HERE

The U11 Girls put in another very good performance to take 2nd Team on the day and led home by ever improving Kate Cookson in 6th place (7.57). Great backing up also from Caroline Woodworth (8th) in a time of 8.05, Keira Haxton (17th) in 8.32, Hannah Davies (23rd) in 8.47, Eva Knowles with a time of 8.59 in 31st spot and Isabelle Hartley 37th in 9.06. The U11 Boys were 6th Team on the day and they were led home by another improving young athlete – Saul Sharp – in 15th place (7.57) with good support from Oliver Gill just two seconds further back in 19th position (7.59) and George Ramsden (49th) in 8.48.

IMG_8798

(L-R Isabelle Hartley; Keira Haxton; Caroline Woodworth; Kate Cookson; Hannah Davies; Eva Knowles)

IMG_1227      IMG_1228

Eleesha Charnley was the first Harrier home in the U13 Girls, placing 8th in 10.29 with Leah Hoole in 19th spot (10.55) and Ella Hardman (57th) in a time of 14.14 all of which, resulted in the Girls being 6th Team on the day. The U13 Boys had six runners out on the day who combined to earn a 3rd place for the Tea. Ethan Barbarewicz was first home for the Club (16th) in 11.37, with Kyle Pomfret right behind him in 17th place (11.41). Great packing by the lads saw David Holman come home in19th place (11.47), George Whittaker in 20th (11.48), Joseph Joyce 21st in 11.49 and Rory Teare 30th with a time of 12.03.

FullSizeRender    FullSizeRender    FullSizeRender

There was a great battle in the U15 Girls race with the first three all covered by two seconds. Amy Davies finished 2nd in the end (11.16) with the winner clocking 11.15 and third place 11.17. Another really close contest took place in the U15 Boys Race where the Harriers combined to win the Team, competition by one point from Liverpool, Pembrooke & Sefton in second place and Rossendale in third place with the same number of points.. Leading the lads home was Leon Thomas in 5th spot (14.14) and backed up by Jamie Teare (8th) in a time of 14.23, Sam Hodkinson right behind him in 9th clocking 14.26, Bradley Meikleham in 16th place (14.46) and Harry Wilkin (27th) in a time of 27.03.

FullSizeRender_22

IMG_1230

Liz Greenwood was a comfortable winner of the U20 Women’s Race in a time of 21.43 and was a part of a successful Women’s Senior Team which took the 2nd Team Prize on the day. Liz came 3rd overall and was supported with good runs by Victoria Mousley in 4th place (22.11), Beckie Taylor in 13th spot (22.48), Michelle Teare in 81st position in a time of 29.28 and Lindsay Davies (105th) in 31.31. Victoria also took 2nd spot in the Women’s V35 category.

IMG_1231                       IMG_1259                     IMG_1236

The Men’s Senior Race saw Tim Raynes lead the Harriers home to 2nd place in the Team Competition, whilst Chris Davies led the Vets Team home for first place in the Vet Team Race. Tim came home in 6th place overall in a time of 33.59 and good packing by the athletes ensured 2nd Team with Chris Davies 11th in 34.45, Tom Blaney 15th with a time of 35.07, Shaun Livesey (25th) in 36.24, Mark Chippendale 33rd in 37.20, followed by Chris Balderson in 140th place (43.30), Allan Hartley 192nd (47.07) and Danny Teare 207th place with a time of 48.49.

IMG_1235

IMG_1252       IMG_1253       IMG_1254

IMG_1232      IMG_1233

East Lancashire Hospice 10k – January 15th

Four hundred and eighty runners contested this Race, described by some of those taking part, as ‘more like Cross Country than a road race’. The weather didn’t help and made the day a tough one. With a combined time of 1hr 50.07, the Harriers were first team on the day with Trawden and Clayton 2nd and 3rd.

IMG_1262

RESULTS ⇒ HERE

Chris Davies finished 3rd overall and 2nd V40 in a time of 36.03 was the first athlete in from the Harriers backed up by Paul Guinan in 5th (36.57) and 1st V45 on the day and Ben Costello in 8th in a time of 37.47. Paul Slone was the Club’s next finisher in 45th with a time of 43.35, followed by Warren Smith (63rd) in 44.42, Martin Kerry in 79th spot (46.30), Lorna Sharp in only her second race since May 2016 258th in 58.31, Lindsay Davies came 261st (58.47) and David Morris 308th (61.50).

IMG_1267

IMG_1275

IMG_1276

IMG_1277

IMG_1278

IMG_1274

IMG_1271               15936973_10211564062040256_5950482853091175305_o

There was also a Fun Run on the day with 44 youngsters in differing age groups ranging from U8 through to U16’s, the Race being won by Dexta Thompson in 7.35. Right behind him came Amy Davies in 2nd spot (7.55) and first in the Female U16 Age Group. Jasper Smith ran a time of 8.37 which gave him 3rd place in the Male U16 Race and Hannah Davies posted a time of 9.28 making her 2nd in the Female U10’s. Saul Sharp ran a time of 13.40 and was 7th in the Male U12’s and sister Lulu (10.49) was 5th in the Female U8’s. Race.

IMG_1268  IMG_1273  IMG_1263  IMG_1282

Sportscity Indoor Winter Series at Sportscity – January 7th

Six athletes were competing at the latest in the Series – Morgan Angland; Chloe Bleeks; Myah Booth; Abigail Armas; Baily Madden and Millie Coy.

Sportscity Results⇒ HERE

It was the first time for Abigail at an Indoors meeting for the Harriers and she came away with 9.41 60m (6th) and a 31.21 200m (4th). Bailey too, hadn’t competed Indoors before and put in a good performance to take 2nd place in the 200m posting a time of 27.94. A good opener too for Millie who was competing for the first time with the Harriers in the 60m Hurdles placing 4th in a time of 10.16 and just a tenth off her personal best.

Myah had a really good day, placing 3rd in all her events – in the 60m she ran 8.97 which was a tenth outside her personal best, then chopped nearly four tenths off her 60m Hurdles time with a new PB of 10.07 and rounded the day off by adding more than a metre to her Shot best with a throw of 9.80m for another new PB. Morgan posted two second places in her events – the 60m in a time of 8.50 and the 60m Hurdles in 9.72 whilst Chloe equalled her PB in the 60m with a time of 8.86 (4th) and then ran 29.21 in the 200m for 2nd place.

20161127_120040

(Chloe getting set for the 60m)

John ilunga has been thinking about multi-eventing and dived straight into the deep end, entering the Heptathlon at the England Athletics U20/Senior Combined Events Championships in Sheffield on January 7/8th. With his PB’s in brackets, John posted the following performances – 60m = 8.21 (8.13) – Long Jump 4.76 (4.79) – Shot 8.31m which was his first ever competitive attempt at the event – 60m Hurdles 13.24 again his first attempt ever at the discipline – 1000m posting a time of 3.25.19 and no heighted in the Pole Vault. John finished 23rd overall with a points total of 2223 points.