Blackburn Harriers & AC

Daily Archives: June 23, 2017

zoom
Comments Off on Blackburn Harriers at the Mid Lancs at Hyndburn on a scorching day

Blackburn Harriers at the Mid Lancs at Hyndburn on a scorching day

Great weather for the third fixture in this years Mid Lancs League which saw Wilson Playing Fields bathed in sunshine and forty eight Blackburn Harriers participating in the events on the day who in turn produced fifteen new personal bests.

Hyndburn Mid Lancs League Results

One of the stand out performances of the day, adjudged by her Coach Jim Kerrigan, came from bottom of age U17 Abigail Brown in the Hammer. Entering the event for the first time ever she finished 4th with a throw of 30.07m.

SONY DSC

In other Throws Events V50 Tony Balko placed 6th in the Shot Putt with 9.43m and 5th in the Discus (29.40m). U17 Anthony Kent can’t stop winning and threw a new PB of 47.95m to take 2nd spot in the Hammer and then duly delivered another double winning the Shot Putt with 13.03m and the Discus with a throw of 38.40m. U17 Lucas Davies placed 4th in the Shot Putt with 7.42m and 3rd in the Javelin (28.00m) whilst another U17 Sam Gaskell, came 2nd in the Discus (37.12m) and won the Hammer with a throw of 52.97m. U15’s Kieran Carroll and George Whittaker were in action in the Throws – Kieran coming 4th in the Javelin (24.99m) and 2nd in the Hammer (13.97m) whilst George came 5th in the Javelin (23.68m).

SONY DSC

SONY DSC

Joe Sims, Dexta Thompson and Kyle Taylor-Pomfret were competing int he U13 Throws – Joe throwing 4.11m in the Shot Putt (4th) – Kyle 2nd in the Discus (18.51m) and Dexta 3rd in the Javelin (20.27m). In the Senior Women’s Throws, Holly Brookes placed 2nd in the Shot Putt with a throw of 7.35m, whilst in the U17’s Emily Taberner came 2nd in the Shot Putt with 7.69m followed in 3rd place by Abigail Brown with 7.59m – Emily then came 3rd in the Discus (17.91m) and 6th in the Javelin with a throw of 24.26m which was a new PB by nearly eight metres. Charlotte Williams won the U17 Women’s Hammer with a throw of 54.51m. U15 Myah Booth wasn’t far away from her personal best when she finished 2nd in the Shot Putt (9.45m) and event which saw a debut for new member Julia Woodworth placing 8th out of thirteen athletes throwing 6.51m before going on to place 6th out of fourteen contestants in the Javelin with 17.21m an event which saw Izzy Thompson come 2nd with 21.29m after coming in 2nd in the Hammer with 20.90m.

SONY DSC

SONY DSC

SONY DSC

Dominic Bretherton ran 11.30 for 2nd place in the senior Men’s 100m first Heat with Daniel Hamilton 5th in Heat (2) in a time of 12.90. U17 Ben Whittaker took on the 100/200 double taking 2nd in the 100m (12.40) before setting a new PB in winning the 200min (24.80), a half a second improvement on his previous best. There was a new PB for brother George Whittaker too in the 100m (4th) in 13.50, a full second being taken off his previous best and then he set another new PB in the 200m (4th) by well over a second to post a time of 28.30. Joe Sims who does absolutely every event with a smile on his face came 5th in the U13 Boys 100m (18.90) and 5th in the 200m (37.80), whilst in the other 200m Heat Rory Teare (30.00) in 3rd just pipped Kyle Taylor-Pomfret in 4th (30.70).

SONY DSC SONY DSC

SONY DSC

SONY DSC     SONY DSC

SONY DSC SONY DSC

U17 Emily Warren wasn’t hanging about in the 100m winning it in a PB equalling time of 13.2 in Heat (2) and making it a double with a win and a new PB in Heat (2) of the 200m in a time of 26.90. Chloe Bleeks ran a time of 13.50 (2nd) in Heat (1) of the 100m and 28.20 (2nd) in Heat (1) of the 200m. Bailey Madden won her Heat of the U15 100m in 13.30 whilst Eleesha Charnley won her Heat of the 200m in 28.90 and then set a new PB of 45.8 in the 300m (2nd), punching the air when she was told the time, with Liberty Thompson in the same Heat making her debut over this distance in a time of 50.1 (4th). U13 Abigail Stratton set a new PB in the U13 Girls 100m finishing 3rd in 14.70 whilst Hannah Eccles made her Track debut in another Heat of the 100m placing 2nd in 14.90 and Eva Knowles in the 200m posting a time of 35.80 in her first ever attempt at the distance.

SONY DSC SONY DSC

SONY DSC

SONY DSC

SONY DSC

SONY DSC SONY DSC

SONY DSC

Going up in distance U15 Ben Branton ran 62.40 (3rd) in the 400m and then Leon Thomas ran a new PB in the 800m with 2.09.4 which was a very good performance on such a hot day. U15’s Jamie Teare and Harry Wilkin tackled the 1500m with Jamie placing 3rd in 4.55.9 and Harry 5th in 5.07.1. In the Senior Women’s 400m Charlie Coy ran 62.80 in 3rd spot and Amy Davies set a new PB of 2.28.3 in the U15 800m (3rd) – her first run over the distance since 2014 – with Ella Hardman in Heat (2) coming in 7th (3.22.5).

SONY DSC

SONY DSC

SONY DSC      SONY DSC

SONY DSC      SONY DSC

SONY DSC

The U13 Girls 800m saw Hollie Cubbon come 3rd in 2.37.5 and Molly Nicholls 8th in a time of 2.50.0 which was a new PB. In Heat (2) Paige Singleton just pipped sister Ellie Singleton placing 4th in 2.48.5 – a massive new PB from 2016 of 25 seconds, with Ellie taking 5th in 2.49.0 and again another massive new PB by 19 seconds and they were followed by Eva Knowles in 8th position (3.04.6). In the U13 Girls 1500m it was 2nd and 3rd for Abigail Stratton in 2nd (5.28.6) and Hannah Eccles in 3rd (5.58.2).

SONY DSC

SONY DSC      SONY DSC

SONY DSC

SONY DSC      SONY DSCSONY DSC      SONY DSC

Chris Davies (V40) won the 300m in 9.39.3 which was just 6 seconds outside his personal best and in the heat of this particular day, that was a pretty good run – so too for U20 Nicholas Smith who was just one second outside his PB finishing second (9.54.2). U17 Jasmine Aherne was having her first outing over the 3000m distance and took 2nd place in her age category with a time of 13.08.7.

SONY DSC

SONY DSC SONY DSC

Middle Distance runner Bradley Meikleham had a go at the Long Jump for the very first time in competition and did well finishing 4th with a leap of 4.71m. Jonathan Gough who recently broke the U15 Club Record for the Triple Jump finished 2nd on the day with a distance of 10.75m, whilst U15 Jamie Teare took a good win in the High Jump with a PB equalling clearance of 1.55m. In the U13 Boys Jumps Rory Teare cleared 4.14m in the Long Jump placing him 4th out of 15 and a new PB by 40cm and in the same event Kyle Taylor-Pomfret also set a new PB of 3.84m – adding 40cm to his previous best, placing 8th out of 15. Rory then added a win in the High Jump clearing 1.35m which equalled his existing personal best. U17 Sprinter Chloe Bleeks cleared 4.17m in the Long Jump (7th) whilst another two of the Clubs Sprinters – Macy Haworth (U15) – came 2nd in the Long Jump clearing 4.30m and Bailey Madden 5th jumping 4.25m in their first competitive outing in the event.

SONY DSC

SONY DSC

SONY DSC