Blackburn Harriers & AC

News & Info

zoom
Comments Off on Harriers stay top of the League after another win in the YDL

Harriers stay top of the League after another win in the YDL

There was an air of anticipation as the Harriers arrived on another scorching hot day at Bury Athletic Club for Fixture (3) of the UKYDL Division 2 on Sunday June 18th – realised as it was – on a day which produced 18 wins, 23 second places and 18 new PB’s – leading to another win, keeping the Club at the top of the League going into the final fixture at Ashton-Under-Lyne on July 15th with a very good opportunity to finish the season as champions and promotion to Division1.

UKYDL Fixture (3) Results

The Team got off to a great start on the track winning 5 of the 7 Hurdles Races with a 2nd and a 5th spot in the other two. U13’s Emma Love placed 2nd in the 70m Hurdles (12.90) with Paige Shannon taking a win in the ‘B’ with a time of 13.50. U13 Boys Rory Teare and Ben Boocock won the ‘A’ and ‘B’ 75m Hurdles with Rory clocking 13.90 and Ben 14.20. The U15 Girls 75m Hurdles saw Myah Booth win the ‘A’ in 12.00 and Queen Tanimowo the ‘B’ with 12.60. Jamie Teare took 5th spot in the U15 80m Hurdles in a time of 17.20.

SONY DSC  SONY DSC

SONY DSC  SONY DSC

SONY DSC  SONY DSC

SONY DSC

The Team won consistent points in the Sprint events too – Kyle Mashiter running 12.4 (4th) in the U15B ‘A’ 100m backed up Jonathan Gough in the ‘B’ (3rd) in a time of 12.80. Kyle placed 2nd in the ‘A’ 200m in 25.2, a new PB by six tenths whilst Sam Hodkinson also took 2nd spot in the ‘B’ posting a time of 26.4. Sam was out again in the 300m taking another 2nd spot in the ‘B’ in a time of 40.00 with Leon Thomas placing 4th in the ‘A’ (43.9) which was a new PB by four tenths.

SONY DSC  SONY DSC

SONY DSC  SONY DSC

 

Bailey Madden and Millie Coy picked up great points in the U15 Girls 300m with Bailey taking 2nd in the ‘A’ in 44.4 and a superb first 60metres saw Millie win the ‘B’ Race in a time of 44.2, her first ever competitive run over the distance. Caiden Hesketh ran a time of 28.6 – a new PB – for 4th spot in the U15 Girls ‘A’ 200m with Christie Sturgess taking 3rd in the ‘B’ Race also with a new PB of 28.8. In the U15 100m Queen Tanimowo ran 12.4, a new PB by 7 tenths for 5th spot in the ‘A’ Race and Amy Wiggans 14.5 in the ‘B’ (14.5).

SONY DSC  SONY DSC

SONY DSC  SONY DSC

SONY DSC  SONY DSC

In the U13 Boys there was a 5th spot and a new PB for Hayden Mercer in the ‘A’ 100m (14.6) and 7th for Codie Dewhurst in the ‘B’ with a time of 16.40 – and in the U13 200m – Rory Teare ran 31.7 for 6th place in the ‘A’ and Saul Sharp 32.2 also for 6th in the ‘B’ Race. Two 4th spots for Holly Bell in the ‘B’ 75m Race running a new PB time of 11.70 and again in the 150m with a time of 22.5 – Shannon Paige ran 11.20 for 4th spot in the ‘A’ 75m with Eleanor Allsop finishing 5th in the ‘B’ 150m (22.6).

SONY DSC  SONY DSC

SONY DSC  SONY DSC

SONY DSC  SONY DSC

SONY DSC

Great performances in the Relays too for the Club taking 5th spot, 3rd, three 2nd places and a win – the U15 Girls winning the 4 x 300m in 3.00.1 and placing 2nd in the 4 x 100m in a time of 54.2 just six tenths outside the Club Record which has been held since 1986 — the U15 Boys took 2nd in the 4 x 100m in 51.40 and 2nd again in the 4 x 300m posting a time of 2.55.6 — whilst the U13 Boys the Team took 3rd spot in the 4 x 100m (58.70) and the Girls came 5th in 59.5.

One of the performances of the day came from U15 Cameron Harris who threw a National Standard distance and a new PB of 44.80m to win the ‘A’ Javelin event – in the ‘B’ Javelin Kieran Carroll just missed out by cms in winning the ‘B’ finishing 2nd with a distance of 25.04m. George Whittaker threw 8.60m in the U15 ‘A’ Shot Putt with sprinter Kyle Mashiter stepping in for the ‘B’ taking 5th place (5.90m). Kieran Carroll was out again in the Discus for 5th spot in the ‘A’ (18.34m) with George Whittaker earning 4th place in the ‘B’ with a throw of 14.45m – that old saying of ‘you can’t keep a good man down’ applied to Kieran Carroll who made it a hat trick of throws events with a 13.05m throw in the U15  ‘A’ Hammer.

Myah Booth got the U15 Girls off to a good start in the Throws events winning the ‘A’ Shot Putt (9.71m) with Liberty Thompson placing 5th in the ‘B’ (6.02m) which was a new PB. Izzy Thompson continued with stacking up the points taking 2nd place in the ‘A’ Discus (19.34m) and 3rd in the ‘A’ Hammer with a throw of 19.47m. Myah Booth doubled up in the U15 Girls Javelin with Myah placing 2nd in the ‘A’ (25.45m) and Millie also 2nd in the ‘B’ with a distance of 22.72m.

SONY DSC

SONY DSC SONY DSC

The U13 Girls Throws events saw Danielle Probert throwing a new PB distance of 5.48m in the ‘A’ Shot Putt with Caroline Woodworth taking 4th in the ‘B’ with a distance of 4.47m and on to the Javelin where Caroline placed 2nd in the ‘A’ (18.96m) alongside a win in the ‘B’ for Danielle with 16.25m. A trio of U13 Boys featuring Reece Simpson, Theo Sturgess and Dexta Thompson took on the Throws with Reece throwing a new PB of 5.71m in the ‘A’ Shot Putt (4th) and Theo 4.85m also a new PB in the ‘B’ for 3rd – two 4th spots in the Javelin saw Dexta throw 20.29m in the ‘A’, a new PB and Theo 11.44m in the ‘B’.

SONY DSC SONY DSC

It was very tough conditions for the middle distance runners which made their good performances so much the better. Leon Thomas placed 2nd in the U15  ‘A’ 800m in 2.11.5 after setting a new personal best of 2.09.4 the day before at the Mid Lancs League….Harvey Ashworth knocked two seconds off his previous best time when he finished 2nd in the ‘B’ in a new PB time of 2.20.9. It was a very good quality race in the U15 Boys ‘A’ 1500m being won in 4.16.9 – Matt Ramsden placed 4th in a time of 4.27.6 just one second outside his personal best and Jackson McKay also had a very good run finishing 2nd in the ‘B’ Race with a time of 4.55.7, the first time he has done the distance on the track.

SONY DSC

SONY DSC  SONY DSC

SONY DSC  SONY DSC

Two good runs in the U15 Girls 800m race saw a 2nd place for Sophie Stanworth in the ‘A in a time of 2.30.6 (4th) and a win for Eleesha Charnley in the ‘B’ (2.31.00) – Amy Davies was a comfortable winner of the U15 Girls ‘A’ 1500m as she pushed the pace to record a time of 5.02.8. The U13 Boys ‘A’ 800m race was a good one with Dexta Thompson never giving up on that 1st place finally finishing 2nd in a time of 2.26.3 which was also a new PB and Hayden Mercer made it a very high scoring event for the Team when he won the ‘B’ 800m in 2.26.9. Three 2nd places and a 3rd in the U13 Girls middle distance races helped to pushed the points totals for the Club – Leah Hoole placed 2nd in the ‘A’ 800m (2.34.7) with Kate Cookson in 3rd in the ‘B’ (2.49.7) and they were backed up by Hollie Cubbon who came 2nd in the ‘A’ 1200m in a time of 4.19.2 with Caroline Woodworth also 2nd in the ‘B’ (4.27.7).

SONY DSC

SONY DSC  SONY DSC

SONY DSC

SONY DSC

SONY DSC

SONY DSC  SONY DSC

SONY DSC

SONY DSC

The U13’s had a very good day in the Jumps – Emma Love won the ‘A’ High Jump with a clearance of 1.40m which was a new PB and a Club Record breaking the old one which has stood since 2008 with Danielle Probert coming 2nd in the ‘B’ with 1.15m. It was a double win in the U13 Girls Long Jump Emma Love winning the ‘A’ and Shannon Paige the ‘B’ (3.93m) a new PB. Three wins and a 2nd spot were soon backed up by a double win in the U13 Boys High Jump where Rory Teare set a new PB of 1.40m in winning the ‘A’ and Kyle Taylor-Pomfret also setting a new PB of 1.30m in winning the ‘B’ – Kyle went on to pace 5th in the Long Jump with 3.80m, just 4cm short of his personal best and he was supported by Saul Sharp, also 5th in the ‘B’ with 3.38m and a new PB for him as well. Macy Haworth was the only Pole Vaulter entered from any of the Clubs and cleared 1.80m before she had to stop as the landing mat was so hot.

SONY DSC  SONY DSC

SONY DSC  SONY DSC

SONY DSC  SONY DSC

Highlight Jump of the day for the Team came with a new PB for Jonathan Gough in the U15 Boys ‘A’ Long Jump clearing 5.65m for the win and a new PB with George Whittaker taking 2nd spot in the ‘B’ with a distance of 4.33m. Jamie Teare cleared 1.45m in the ‘A’ High Jump (4th) and in the U15 Girls High Jump there was a 3rd spot for Queen Tanimowo with 1.40m in the ‘A’ and a 2nd place for Liberty Thompson in the ‘B’ (1.35m) – Bailey Madden placed 5th in the U15 Girls Long Jump (4.17m) supported by Eleesha Charnley in the ‘B’ jumping 3.84m.

SONY DSC

SONY DSC  SONY DSC

SONY DSC

(Thomas Hamer NS 800m)

 

SONY DSC  SONY DSC

(Kyle Taylor-Pomfret and David Holman in NS 800m)