Blackburn Harriers & AC

News & Info

zoom
Comments Off on Harriers youngsters shine at Blackpool Sportshall and win County Vests

Harriers youngsters shine at Blackpool Sportshall and win County Vests

Congratulations go to Kieran Carroll, Myah Booth, Eleesha Charnley and Christie Sturgess (Westholme) who have already been selected to represent Lancashire at an U11 Inter-counties competition in Manchester next Sunday.

However, there are still a few more U11 places up for grabs after today’s competition, plus the U13 & U15 teams will be selected after the final fixture on 8th February.

Full Results HERE (Not available yet)

The Club had a lower than expected turnout of U11 athletes today, however this was offset by the return of some extremely talented U13 & U15 girls. Blackburn Harriers’ team positions from today’s competition were:-

U11 Girls – First
U11 Boys – Fifth
U13 Girls – Second=
U15 Girls – 5th
Overall – Third

Many thanks to Mick Angland, John Cookson, Deborah Jameson, Julie Raine, Brian Williams & Nikki Charnley who ran the long jump events, and also to Mandy Singh, Sam Boocock & Sam Carroll who helped with the team management.

DSC_0035

 Individual results
The following athletes achieved top 6 finishes, scoring points for the teams:-

Hannah Cookson (U15) – 1st 2 laps, 1st 4 laps, 4th Speed Bounce (SB), 5th Long Jump (LJ)
Charlotte Williams (U13) – 1st Shot putt (SP), 1st Triple Jump (TJ), 1st LJ, 5th Vertical Jump (VJ)
Emily Raine (U13) – 1st 2 laps, 2nd LJ (with same distance as Charlotte!), 3rd TJ
Anjalie Singh – 1st SB
Olivia Blow (U13) – 5th 6 laps
Eleesha Charnley – 1st VJ, 2nd LJ (improving PB to 2.04m), 5th 3 laps
Myah Booth – 1st= Javelin (Jav), 4th= VJ
Abigail Armas – 4th TJ, 4th SB
Rachael Westwell – 2nd Jav
Jolie Hoole – 4th= Jav
Katy Lord – 5th= Chest Push
Chloe Jameson – 5th= SB
Kieran Carroll – 2nd Jav
Ben Boocock – 3rd SB
Harry Singh – 5th VJ, 6th TJ

DSC_0038

Other athletes achieved new personal bests:-

Lucie Jeal – in all 4 events: LJ, SB, CP & 1 lap – well done!
Kate Angland – 1 lap
Caterina Lombard – TJ & 1 lap
Molly Nichols – 1 lap
Danielle Probert – Jav & 1 lap
Jayden Brammer-Riley – TJ
George Whittaker – LJ
Connor Wilcox – SB
Emily Laycock (U13) – TJ

In addition, the following athletes made their sportshall debut:-

Thomas Booth
Sam King
Jack Platt
Thomas Sledge
Charlotte Clapham
Kate Cookson

With a strong turnout at the final fixture on 8th February, especially in the U11 girls we have a chance of being crowned Lancashire Champions.

DSC_0030

Don’t forget that we will be presenting a memento to those athletes who have attended 2 out of the 3 fixtures.

◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊