Blackburn Harriers & AC

News & Info

zoom
IMG_0608
Comments Off on New generation of Blackburn Harriers starting out – Burnley Open Meeting – Town Schools Championships produce 7 new Schools Records and 26 Wins for Harriers youngsters

New generation of Blackburn Harriers starting out – Burnley Open Meeting – Town Schools Championships produce 7 new Schools Records and 26 Wins for Harriers youngsters

It is said that nothing stands still which is as true about athletics as it is of any other factor of life. Without enthusiastic youngsters being encouraged and supported to have a go, by schools, parents, coaches and team managers – and – looking to develop through the age groups up to Senior level, the future of the sport cannot be guaranteed.

At the Burnley Open Meeting last week we saw some of that enthusiasm on display by youngsters, just having a go. Thirty one youngsters in total competed on the day from Blackburn Harriers in Throws, Jumps and Track. In one event alone – U11 Girls Long Jump – there were nine Blackburn Harriers competing in a field of nineteen and five Blackburn Harriers in the U11 Boys Long Jump featuring eighteen youngsters.

IMG_1396

(Matthew Smith)

In the U8 Age Group Category we had William Bontoft and Hannah Davies – in the U9’s Matthew Smith, Isaac Hilton, Jack Probert, Jacob Peel, Stanley Ashcroft, Imogen Robinson, James Targett, – – –  in the U10’s Madison Bontoft, Sacha Brown, Demi Thompson, Harrison Allcock, Harry Anderton, – – –  in the U11’s Caroline Woodworth, Jadyn Armstrong, Grace Hilton, Dexta Thompson, Isacc Butler, Codie Dewhurst, Max Peel, Holly Turner, Natasha Hill, Charlotte Clapham, Libby Neal, Oliver Proctor, Samuel King, Holly Bell, Grace Targett, Saul Sharp and Alexander Galiatsatos.

RESULTS

Performance of the day belonged to 7yr old Hannah Davies (8yrs old in September) who won the 150m in a time of 27.3 also winning the Long Jump with a distance of 2.49m and the 50m Final in 9.0sec. Joining the winners list on the day were U9 Matthew Smith in the Long Jump with 3.11m, U10 Sacha Brown in the 600m with a time of 2.06.3 and U10 Harrison Allcock in the Long Jump with a winning distance of 3.56m.

IMG_0608

Taking second places on the day with good performances were Matthew Smith in the U9 150m with 25.9; Madison Bontoft in the U10 Shot Putt with a distance of 3.46m, Harrison Allcock in the U10 75m (11.7sec), U11 Caroline Woodworth in the Shot Putt (4.25m) and a time of 2.02.4 in the 600m, Dexta Thompson in the U11 600m with an impressive time of 1.52.4.

IMG_0586 IMG_0585 IMG_0584 IMG_0617 IMG_0616 IMG_0614 IMG_0613 IMG_0612

FullSizeRender_4 CD7E381B-3C58-489C-8FA6-8CB308BD6A5F IMG_6596 FullSizeRender_4 IMG_6588 FullSizeRender_3 IMG_6584 0D132032-BDC0-489C-B5A2-718DA3140F3B

In third places came U9 Stanley Ashcroft (Cricket Ball Throw of 9.75m), U10 Sacha Brown with a jump of 3.10m in the Long Jump and a time of 11.9 in the 75m, Jaydn Armstrong in the Shot Putt (4.10m), Isaac Butler in the U11 600m (2.00.3) and Holly Bell with a throw of 15.85m in the U11 Cricket Ball Throw. Saul Sharp tackled the 75m and 600m for the first time posting times of 12.5 for the 75m and 2.09.01 for the 600m and then backed that up with a 4th place in the Shot Putt throwing 4.47m.

IMG_0587 IMG_0594 IMG_0593 IMG_0592 IMG_0590 IMG_0588 IMG_0595 IMG_0597

IMG_6605 IMG_6601 20160710_132657 IMG_0619

IMG_0597 IMG_0598 IMG_0594 IMG_0593 IMG_0592 IMG_0590 IMG_0588 IMG_0587

Town Schools Championships at Witton Park

Not a bad day at all for Blackburn Harriers athletes competing for their respective schools in the Town Champion ships. Altogether the Harriers set seven new Town Schools Records and recorded twenty six wins.

GIRLS RESULTS

BOYS RESULTS

Blackburn Harriers were to the fore on the day in the Y7 age group with  Mya Booth setting a new Town Schools record in the 70m Hurdles winning in a time of 11.63 with Christie Sturgess in 2nd (12.78) and Taquana Aldridge in 4th (14.52). Charlotte Corrigan was the next winner in the 1500m (5.32.6) and amazingly Caiden Hesketh who is a sprinter won the 800m in 2.51.0. Abigail Armas placed 4th in the 100m with a time of 14.94. Back to her preferred discipline Caiden Hesketh won the 200m with a time of 29.72 with Charlotte Corrigan in 2nd place (30.46) and Emma Catterall 3rd (31.73). Myah Booth took her second win of the day in the Long Jump (3.82m) with Caiden Hesketh in 2nd (3.59m). Myah Booth then took her third win of the day and set another new Town Schools Record in the Shot Putt with a throw of 8.70m

The Yr 8 age group saw Phoebe Baxter win the 100m in a time of 13.38, followed by a win for Amy Davies in the 1500m (5.19.77) and a double win for Bailey Madden, first in the 100m (13.38) and then the 200m (28.79). Phoebe Baxtor cleared 3.55m for 3rd place in the Long Jump and Bailey Madden came 3rd in the Shot Putt (6.30m).

Yr 9 Girls saw Bethany Brannigan run 14.83 for 2nd place in the 75m Hurdles and then take 2nd in the 100m (13.82). Eloise Littlefair won the 100m in 13.72 and then set new Town Schools records by winning the Shot Putt with 10.45m and the Javelin with a throw of 27.10. Abigail Brown came 2nd in the Javelin with 16.40m.

In the Y11 Girls Maddie Elliott set another Town Schools Record in the 1500m (4.53.9) and came 2nd in the 80m Hurdles (13.97). Chloe Bleeks came 2nd in the 100m (13.73) with Jaqui Howard in 3rd (13.80) who then went on to win the Long Jump (4.50m). Teigan Fawcett added to the wins for Blackburn Harriers athletes in the Javelin (23.40m) with Jessica Kit in 4th (16.98m) – and – same again in the Discus with a win for Teigan (20.03m) and 4th for Jessica (17.29m). Yet another Town Schools Record was set when Libby Angland won the Triple Jump clearing 9.85m.

Matt Ramsden set the tone in the Yr 8 Boys winning the 1500m winning in 4.47 whilst Leon Thomas won the 800m in 2.24.0 with Jimmy Walpole 3rd.

In Yr 9 there was a one-two in the 80m Hurdles with Sol Brown winning in 13.59 and Billy Walpole coming 2nd in 14.37. Sol went onto clear 9.35m in the Triple Jump (5th). In the 1500m there was a win for Bradley Meiklehan (5.08) with Charlie Obank in 2nd (5.16) and Billy Walpole 5th in 5.30.0. Ben Whittaker placed 4th in the 200m with a time of 26.84 and took 3rd spot in the Long Jump clearing 4.40m with Billy Walpole in 5th (4.38m).

Nicholas Smith came 2nd in the Yr 10/11 Boys 100m Hurdles (17.02) whilst Jacob Roberts won the 100m in 11.90 then took 2nd in the Discus (31.05m) and 2nd in the Javelin (34.27m). Sammy Kearns placed 3rd in Javelin with 30.51m. It was Anthony Kent who won the Discus with 36.62m which was another Town Schools Record and then made it a double win in the Shot Putt (10.90m). Zak Hargreaves took the win in the Triple Jump with a leap of 11.42m.