Blackburn Harriers & AC

Roll of Honour

Olympians


Holly Bleasdale Pole Vault Final London 2012

Sophie Hitchon Hammer Final London 2012

Samantha Murray Modern Pentathlon London 2012 Silver Medalist

European Senior Track & Field Indoor Champion


Holly Bleasdale Pole Vault 4.67m Gothenburg Sweden 2013

Commonwealth Games Bronze Medalist


Sophie Hitchon Hammer 68.72m Glasgow 2014

World Junior Track & Field Champion


Sophie Hitchon Hammer 66.01m Moncton Canada 2010

European Under 23 Track & Field Champion


Sophie Hitchon Hammer 70.72m  Tampere Finland 2013

European Junior Track & Field Champion


Peter Beaven 400m 47.11s  Paris 1970

National Track & Field Champions


Senior

Barry Sanderson Javelin 73.43m 1967
Jason Lobo 800m 1min 49.68s 1998
Sarah Henton Discus 48.73m 2010
Holly Bleasdale Pole Vault 4.56m 2011
Sophie Hitchon Hammer 67.69m 2011
Holly Bleasdale Pole Vault 4.71m 2012
Sophie Hitchon Hammer 69.79m 2012
Sophie Hitchon Hammer 65.56m 2014

Under 23

Chris Hart 3000m s/c 9min 06.25s 2007
Holly Bleasdale Pole Vault 4.53m 2011
Sophie Hitchon Hammer 67.07m 2011
Sophie Hitchon Hammer 69.54m 2013

Junior U20

Peter Beaven 400m 48.5s 1970
Des Coneys 400m 49.1s 1971
Mick Morton 3000m 8mins 10.20s 1978
Mick Morton 5000m 14mins 03.85s 1978
John Blackledge 800m 1m 52.53s 1980
Cliff Dickenson Decathlon 6375pts 1981
Rebecca White 100m 11.45s w 1998
Chris Hart 3000m s/c 9mins 16.08s 2005
Sophie Hitchon Hammer 60.49m 2008
Alison Leonard 800m 2min 06.85s 2008
Sophie Hitchon Hammer 61.36m 2009
Alison Leonard 800m 2min 04.50s 2009
Sophie Hitchon Hammer 63.74m 2010

Under 17

Mark Bateman 1500m 3mins 53.2s 1974
Jason Lobo 1500m 3mins 59.84s 1986
Jason Lobo 3000m 8mins 40.30s 1986
Rebecca White 300m 39.25s 1996
Chris Hart 1500m s/c 4mins 20.72s 2002

Under 15

Matt Wood 800m 2mins 00.97s 2001

National Indoor Champions


Senior

Holly Bleasdale Pole Vault 4.36m 2011
Holly Bleasdale Pole Vault 4.70m 2012
Holly Bleasdale Pole Vault 4.77m 2013
Holly Bleasdale Pole Vault 4.73m 2014

Junior U20

Rebecca White 60m 7.55s 1998
Rebecca White 200m 24.17s 1998

Under 17

Robert Yates 400m 51.70s 1989
Daniel Park 800m 1min 58.47s 1991
Rebecca White Triple Jump 11.34m 1995
Matt Wood 1500m 3mins 59.71s 2003

World Junior Cross Country Champion


Mick Morton 22m 57s Edinburgh 1978

National Cross Country Champions


Junior Men

Mick Morton Leicester 31m 21s 1980

Under 17 Men

Mick Morton Parliament Hill 22m 25s 1977

Under 13 Girls

Louise Powell Birkenhead 20m 53s 1991

Inter Counties Cross Country Champions


Under 17 Men

Mick Morton Leicester 21m 44s 1977

Under 15 Boys

Michael Isherwood Shrewsbury 15m 11s 1983

 

Northern Senior Track & Field Champions


Men

Neil Eastwood Discus 41.60m 1958
Neil Eastwood Discus 43.88m 1960
Michael Airey 440yds 48.7s 1963
Barry Sanderson Javelin 57.33m 1963
Chris Fay 6 miles 28m 30.0s 1966
Barry Sanderson Javelin 67.34m 1967
Malcolm Yardley 200m 21.1s 1969
Derek Price 400m 47.8s 1969
Barry Sanderson Decathlon 6375 points 1970
Barry Sanderson Javelin 65.46m 1971
Barry Sanderson Javelin 67.46m 1972
Frank Wilson Pole Vault 3.58m 1972
Ken Taylor Javelin 68.40metres 1973
Frank Wilson Pole Vault 3.80m 1973
Dave Sorrell Javelin 71.32m 1975
Ken Taylor Javelin 69.78m1982
Peter Banks 3000m s/c 9m 04.9s 1985
Ken Taylor Javelin 62.78m 1987
Jason Lobo 1500m 3m 50.67s 1991
Jason Lobo 1500m 3m 53.35s 1993
Rob Brocklebank High Jump 2.05m 1994
Rob Brocklebank High Jump 2.14m 1995
Ben Fish 10000m 30m 49.11s 2005
Ben Fish 10000m 30m 33.21s 2006
Luke Evans 200m 21.31s 2011

Women

Vera Lonsdale Discus 1959
Vera Lonsdale Discus 33.48m 1962
Barbara Thomas Javelin 46.12m 1970
Rebecca White 100 metres 12.25s 1998
Rebecca White 200 metres 24.24s 1998
Pauline Powell 1500 metres 4m 28.54s 1999
Pauline Powell 10000 metres 34m 52.47s 2001
Pauline Powell 5000 metres 17m 00.37s 2002
Sarah Henton Discus 47.30m 2008
Sophie Hitchon Hammer 59.39m 2008
Alison Leonard 800m 2m 08.46s 2008
Sophie Hitchon Hammer 61.56m 2009
Sarah Henton Discus 45.37m 2009
Sarah Henton Discus 45.87m 2010
Sarah Henton Discus 49.23m 2011
Sarah Henton Discus 45.89m 2012
Sarah Henton Discus 49.65m 2013

 

Northern Senior Indoor Champions


Rob Brocklebank High Jump 2.15m 1996
Rob Brocklebank High Jump 2.10m 1997
Alison Leonard 1500m 4m 26.22s 2010
Paul Bradshaw 800m 1m 53.51s 2011
Alison Leonard 1500m 4m 25.22s 2013
Rebecca Sullivan High Jump 1.68m 2014