Blackburn Harriers & AC

Senior Men All-Time Best Performances

Event
Record
Athlete
Meeting
Venue
Date
60m indoors
7.00s
Luke Evans
 Open
Sportcity
03.02.13
100m
10.5s
Malcolm Yardley
Invitational
Witton
25.8.69
200m
21.0s
Malcolm Yardley
Luke Evans
 Invitational
Northern L/ge
Witton
Preston
26.8.69
4.7.10
200m indoors
21.76s
Luke Evans 
 Open
Sportcity
03.02.13
400m
400m indoors
46.7s
49.39s
Malcolm Yardley
Paul Bradshaw
Comm G Trial
Leicester
Cardiff
6.6.70
2.2.14
800m
800m indoors
1min 47.29
1min 48.99
Jason Lobo
Paul Bradshaw
International
Grand Prix
Cottbus, Ger
Birmingham
11.6.97
20.2.10
1000m
2min 20.45
Jason Lobo
IAC/GP 
Edinburgh
6.7.90
1500m
1500m indoors
3min 44.14
3min 48.69
Jason Lobo
Jason Lobo
Invitational
Gateshead
Birmingham
30.7.93
16.2.92
1 mile
4min 00.39
Jason Lobo 
Invitational 
Cork, Ire
5.7.91
3000m
3000m(indoors)
8min 00.10
8min 11.0
Michael Morton
John Calvert
International
Open 
Lubeck, Ger
Cosford
11.7.78
1973
5000m
13min 41.07
Michael Morton
International
Cwmbran
18.5.80
10000m
29min 23.40
Chris Fay
Northern Champs
Cleckheaton
15.5.71
3000S/C
8min 44.78
Chris Hart
BMC
Watford
10.6.06
60m H (indoors)
8.40s
Paul Whittle
Sheffield
17.1.09
110m H
15.08s
Paul Whittle
Sportcity
12.6.10
400m H
54.5s
Oliver Aspden
League Play Off
Doncaster
6.9.14
Long Jump
7.46m
Barry Sanderson
Police Champs
Hutton
11.7.70
Triple Jump
14.97m
George Riley
Police Champs
Leicester
20.7.74
High Jump
2.16m
Rob Brocklebank
English Schools
Nottingham
7.7.95
Pole Vault
4.70m
Andy Orrell
UK Champs
Cardiff
3.6.90
Shot
15.41m
David Sorrell
Northern League
Kirkby
4.5.74
Discus
48.02m
Harold Neil Eastwood
UAU Champs
Manchester
7.5.60
Hammer
55.35m
Jacob Roberts
Northern League
Leigh
6.5.2017
Javelin (new version)
64.36m
Ken Taylor
N League Cup Final
Sheffield
2.9.89
Javelin (old version)
74.52
Barry Sanderson
Invitational
Witton
1.6.66
Decathlon
6601pts
Barry Sanderson
International
Ghent, Belgium
13/14.6.70
4x100m
43.1
Gibson Lassey Balderstone Yardley
British League
Swansea
3.7.71
4x400m
3min 17.8
Coneys Price Demming Beavan
British League Playoff
Leicester
19.9.70
24hrs Track
247.275km
David Jones
RRC Champs
Crystal Palace
28.10.79
3000m Walk
12mins 45.6
Tony Taylor
Open Meeting
Leigh
11.6.74
10000m Walk
45mins 41.0
Ron Wallwork
Lancs Champs
Oldham
19.5.74
Notable non-metric Track Records:
100yds
9.8s
Harvey Grace
 
Blackburn
10.6.63
220yds
21.4s
Malcolm Yardley
 
Preston
2.7.69
3 miles
13:32.4
Chris Fay
 
Blackburn
18.5.66
6 miles
28:13.6
Chris Fay
Northern Champs
Blackpool
4.6.66
Road:
10K
29.31
Michael Green
Tucker Ga
USA
24.2.07
15K
46.03
Michael Green
Peachtree City Classic
Georgia USA
21.10.06
10 miles
48.10
John Calvert
Longwood 10
Huddersfield
22.4.78
20K
59.16
Chris Fay
M/C YMCA Road Race
Manchester
27.6.71
15 miles
74.24
John Calvert
K & M 15
Holmfirth
2.11.74
25K
81.36
Bob Shorrock
Invitation Road Race
Dieppe
21.10.84
20 miles
1:43:19
Ben Fish
Bramley 20
Bramley
12.2.12
Half Marathon
1:05:15
Michael Green
Mercedes Half Marathon
Birmingham AL USA
13.2.11
Marathon
2:18.11
Michael Green
London Marathon
London
18.04.04
20K Walk
93mins 18s
Tony Taylor
European Trials
Victoria Park
3.8.74