Blackburn Harriers & AC

Witton Track and Ground Best Performances

MEN


100m 10.3 Barrie Kelly (Bury & R) 25 August 1969
10.3 Ronald Jones (Borough of Enfield AC) 25 August 1969

200m 21.0 Malcolm Yardley (Blackburn H & AC) 26 August 1969

400m 46.8 Adrian Metcalfe (O.U.AC/Leeds AC) 27 August 1962

800m 1.48. 7 Andrew Carter (Exeter) 9 May 1970

1000m 2.24.0 Alan Simpson (Rotherham H & AC) 3 September 1962

1500m 3.44.7 Steve Anders (St Helens) 3 July 1985
1 Mile 3.59.2 Andrew Green (Salford H & AC) 25 August 1964

2000m 5.08.0 Alan Simpson 24 September1962

3000m 8.03.8 Bruce Tulloh (Portsmouth AC) 11 September 1963

2 miles 8.37.2 Bruce Tulloh (Portsmouth AC) 11 September 1963

3 miles 13.24.2 Michael Freary (Bolton United H) 18 May 1966

5000m 13.52.0 Mike Baxter (Leeds AC) 28 June 1969

6 miles 27.48.6 Michael Freary 17 June 1967

10000m 28.47.8 Micheal Freary (Bolton United Harriers) 28 June 1969

10 miles 48.47.8 Fred Norris (Bolton United H) 25 Oct. 1958

1 hour 12 mls 515 yds Fred Norris 25 Oct 1958

110m H 14.2 Laurence Taitt (Herne Hill H) 26 May 1962
14.2 Ralph Mann (Brigham Young USA) 10 July 1968

400m H 52.0 Alun James June 1975

2000m s/c 5.43.2 Andrew Holden (Preston H & AC) 4 September 1968

3000m s/c 8.55.8 Peter Braithwaite (Achilles AC) 28 June 1969

3000m Walk 13.24.6 Ron Wallwork 28 June 1969

200Km 16hrs 42mins Mike Newton 12 Oct 1980

24 hours 164 miles 192yds (264.108km) Jean-Gilles Boussiquet (France) 12 Oct 1980

High Jump 2.15m Brian Hall (Bolton United H) 7 June 2008

Pole Vault 5.51m Paul Gibbins (New Zealand) 9 July 1997

Long Jump 7.77m Lynn Davies (Roath Valley H) 31 August 1967

Triple Jump 15.18m J. A Thompson (Lincoln City & Coll.AC) 28 June 1969

Shot 17.86m Jeff Teale (Doncaster BWAC) 28 June 1969

Discus 53.92m Arthur McKenzie (North Shields Poly AC) 28 June 1969

Hammer 73.86m Barrie Williams (Stretford AC) 1 July 1976

Javelin 74.52m Barry Sanderson (Blackburn H & AC) 1 June 1966

 

WOMEN


100m 11.4 Dorothy Hyman (Dorothy Hyman TC) 9 June 1969

200m 23.7 Dorothy Hyman 9 June 1969

400m 54.6 Jocelyn Hoyte-Smith (Yorkshire – Dorothy Hyman TC) 15 July 1979

800m 2.06.5 Jane Perry (Wirral AC) 16 Aug 1969

1500m 4.23.4 Noreen Braithwaite (Lancaster & M) 6 June 1970

3000m 9.23.1 Kathleen Binns (Yorkshire) 15 July 1979

3000m Walk 13.52.0 Marion Fawkes (North East) 15 July 1979

80m H 11.2 Christine Perera (Stretford AC) 25 May 1968

100m H 13.7 Christine Perera (Stretford AC) 3 June 1967

200m H 26.8 Sharon Colyear (Stretford AC) 25 June 1971

400m H 60.2 Diane Heath (Cheshire) 15 July 1979

High Jump 1.75m Gillian Cadman (Wigan) 5 May 1985

Pole Vault 3.30m Alison Murray Jessee (USA) 9 July 1997

Long Jump 6.33m Sheila Sherwood (Sheffield United AC) 6 June 1970

Triple Jump 12.06m Caroline Warden (Preston) 1 May 1994

Shot 16.06m Yvonne Hanson-Nortey (Hallamshire) 31 May 1992

Discus 53.92m Jean Roberts (Australia) 28 June 1971

Hammer 60.33m Sophie Hitchon (Blackburn H & AC) 06 June 2009

Javelin 47.48m (original version) Barbara Thomas (Blackburn H & AC) 6 August 1970