Blackburn Harriers & AC

Category Archives: Sportshall Newsletters

zoom
IMG_0021[1]
Comments Off on Harriers youngsters shine at Blackpool Sportshall and win County Vests

Harriers youngsters shine at Blackpool Sportshall and win County Vests

Congratulations go to Kieran Carroll, Myah Booth, Eleesha Charnley and Christie Sturgess (Westholme) who have already been selected to represent Lancashire at an U11 Inter-counties competition in Manchester next Sunday.

However, there are still a few more U11 places up for grabs after today’s competition, plus the U13 & U15 teams will be selected after the final fixture on 8th February.

Full Results HERE (Not available yet)

The Club had a lower than expected turnout of U11 athletes today, however this was offset by the return of some extremely talented U13 & U15 girls. Blackburn Harriers’ team positions from today’s competition were:-

U11 Girls – First
U11 Boys – Fifth
U13 Girls – Second=
U15 Girls – 5th
Overall – Third

Many thanks to Mick Angland, John Cookson, Deborah Jameson, Julie Raine, Brian Williams & Nikki Charnley who ran the long jump events, and also to Mandy Singh, Sam Boocock & Sam Carroll who helped with the team management.

DSC_0035

 Individual results
The following athletes achieved top 6 finishes, scoring points for the teams:-

Hannah Cookson (U15) – 1st 2 laps, 1st 4 laps, 4th Speed Bounce (SB), 5th Long Jump (LJ)
Charlotte Williams (U13) – 1st Shot putt (SP), 1st Triple Jump (TJ), 1st LJ, 5th Vertical Jump (VJ)
Emily Raine (U13) – 1st 2 laps, 2nd LJ (with same distance as Charlotte!), 3rd TJ
Anjalie Singh – 1st SB
Olivia Blow (U13) – 5th 6 laps
Eleesha Charnley – 1st VJ, 2nd LJ (improving PB to 2.04m), 5th 3 laps
Myah Booth – 1st= Javelin (Jav), 4th= VJ
Abigail Armas – 4th TJ, 4th SB
Rachael Westwell – 2nd Jav
Jolie Hoole – 4th= Jav
Katy Lord – 5th= Chest Push
Chloe Jameson – 5th= SB
Kieran Carroll – 2nd Jav
Ben Boocock – 3rd SB
Harry Singh – 5th VJ, 6th TJ

DSC_0038

Other athletes achieved new personal bests:-

Lucie Jeal – in all 4 events: LJ, SB, CP & 1 lap – well done!
Kate Angland – 1 lap
Caterina Lombard – TJ & 1 lap
Molly Nichols – 1 lap
Danielle Probert – Jav & 1 lap
Jayden Brammer-Riley – TJ
George Whittaker – LJ
Connor Wilcox – SB
Emily Laycock (U13) – TJ

In addition, the following athletes made their sportshall debut:-

Thomas Booth
Sam King
Jack Platt
Thomas Sledge
Charlotte Clapham
Kate Cookson

With a strong turnout at the final fixture on 8th February, especially in the U11 girls we have a chance of being crowned Lancashire Champions.

DSC_0030

Don’t forget that we will be presenting a memento to those athletes who have attended 2 out of the 3 fixtures.

◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊◊

zoom
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Comments Off on Harriers youngsters shine at Blackpool Sportshall……

Harriers youngsters shine at Blackpool Sportshall……

The first Fixture in the Sportshall Season took place on Sunday and the Harriers got off to a great start with 33 youngsters all competing for the Club and securing Team and Individual wins.

Full Results not available yet

The remaining Competitions will be held on:

Sunday 11th January 2015 – Stanley Park Sports Sunday

8th February 2015 –  Stanley Park Sports Centre, Blackpool

photo

Team Manager Alison Hulme was really pleased with the performance of the Club on the day telling us that “in the Team Competition the Harriers came 3rd overall, winning the U11 Girls, 4th in the U11 Boys, and 2nd in the U13 Girls”

A fantastic performance by Eleesha Charnley who competed in the Red Rose Cross Country League at Chorley on Saturday – ( as did Leah Hoole) – and went on to be named the U11 Athlete of the Match as well as Charlotte Williams who was joint U13 Athlete of the Match. The U13G relay team was second – thanks Myah!

And Alison had a big “Thank-you to all the adults who provided transport & encouraged the athletes today and a special thank-you to Mick Angland, Nikki Charnley, Sam Boocock & Sam Carroll, who ran the long jump events, and also to Nikki & Ben Armstrong who helped with the relays & team management”.

Watch Video’s HERE; HERE; HERE; HERE; HERE; HERE; HERE; HERE; HERE; HERE; HERE

Today’s results
The following athletes achieved top 6 finishes, scoring points for the teams:-

Charlotte Williams (U13) – 1st Shot putt (SP), 1st Triple Jump (TJ),  2nd Long Jump (LJ)
Emily Raine (U13) – 2nd TJ,  3rd 2 laps, 5th LJ
Eloise Littlefair (U13) – 2nd SP,  6th Vertical Jump (VJ)
Eleesha Charnley – 1st LJ (2.03m – wow!), 1st VJ,  2nd 1 lap, 3rd 3 laps
Myah Booth – 1st Javelin (Jav), 4th VJ
Abigail Armas – 2nd TJ
Rachael Westwell – 2nd Jav
Leah Hoole – 3rd= Speed Bounce (SB)
Jolie Hoole – 4th Jav
Kate Angland – 5th= Chest Push
Chloe Jameson – 5th= SB
Skye Aspin – 6th Target Throw (TT)
Kieran Carroll – 1st Jav
Max Peel – 3rd Hi-Stepper
Jayden Brammer – 3rd= TT
Ben Boocock – 4th= SB
Cameron Curwen – 5th= Hi-stepper
Isaac Butler – 6th= LJ

photo 1

Other athletes achieved new personal bests:-
Arran Curwen – LJ & 1 lap
George Whittaker – Jav, 1 lap & 3 laps
Molly Nichols – LJ
Millie Peel – 1 lap & 3 laps
Danielle Probert – LJ, 1 lap & 3 laps

In addition, the following athletes made their sportshall debut:-
Harry Thomas
Connor Wilcox
Leo Zarac
Jadyn Armstrong
Summer Aspin
Claudia Lewis
Caterina Lombard
Milly McKee
Kaydie Morrin
Lily Thomas
Alice Townson

Well done everyone – a great team effort!

 

zoom
image
Comments Off on Down at the Dash with Harriers Youngsters

Down at the Dash with Harriers Youngsters

 Young Athletes Quadrathlon – at Sportscity Saturday June 21st

Full Results HERE

At the Quadrathlon, the Harriers had twenty three youngsters competing including two U9 Girls, twelve U11 Girls, three U9 Boys, five U11 Boys and one U13 Boy.

In the U9 Girls Leah Hoole place 2nd out of the 14 competitors which included a 13.0sec 75m, 2.15.5 600m and a 3.09m long Jump. Kate Cookson finished 9th and also ran 13.0sec for the 75m with a 2.22.2 600m.

Twelve of our girls were involved in the U11 Group which featured forty four competitors. Highest placed Blackburn Harrier was Mya Booth in 25th place followed by Christie Sturgess in 27th and Macy Cura in 28th. Chloe Jameson took 32d place and then came a pack of Harriers in 35th (Kirsty Cura); 36th (Jessica Watson); 37th (Skye Aspin); 38th (Katy Lord); in equal 39th Summer Aspin and Eleanor Alsop; 41st (Danielle Probert); Lily-Mae Thomas in 42nd and Caterina Lombard in 44th.

Among the boys in the U9 Age Group featuring 19 competitors, the Harriers finished first, fifth and sixth. Issac Butler won the competition putting in a 12.8sec (75m); 2.05.7 (600m) and 3.29m Long Jump. Calum Redhead was fifth with a 14.0sec (75m) 2.14.9 (600m) and 2.78m Long Jump. In sixth place came Jonathan Eastham with a 12.7sec (75m), 2.27.4 (600m) and 3.29m Long Jump.

In the U11 Boys George Whittaker was first placed Harrier amongst the 24 competitors in equal 15th place with an athlete from Keighley. Rory Teare took 19th place whilst Kieran Carroll placed 20th – just four points behind Rory. Jack Platt finished in 22nd and Ben Boocock in 24th.

Over in the U13 Boys, Ben Cecil finished in 2nd place in the field of seventeen and ran a 13.9sec 100m which was a new PB by two tenths of a second, 2.39.3 800m just 0.5sec off his PB and jumped 4.04m in the Long Jump and another PB by 16cm. The day after Ben was in the Harriers YDL Lower Age Group squad at Trafford which shows great commitment.

image 2     image 5

image 6     image 4

zoom
image
Comments Off on Harriers Sportshall Youngsters at the Quadrathlon

Harriers Sportshall Youngsters at the Quadrathlon

Thirty Blackburn Harriers in Years 3 to 6 took part over the weekend at Hyndburn in glorious sunshine at this years Quadrathon and they competed in great fashion for themselves and the Club. Alison Hulme, Sportshall Organiser for Blackburn Harriers commented “Fantastic results on a lovely sunny weekend”.

Full Results HERE

DSCF2964 DSCF2952

Results from Sunday:-
Year 4 boys: Jayden Riley 1st, Rory Teare 3rd, Ben Boocock 4th
Year 6 boys: Sam Farnworth 2nd, Harry Jackson 4th
Year 3 girls: Kate Cookson 2nd
Year 4 girls: Leah Hoole 1st, Molly Nichols 3rd
Year 5 girls: Christie Sturgess 3rd, Myah Booth 5th

Results from Saturday:
Year 3 boys: Isaac Butler 1st, Cameron Curwen 4th, Max Peel 5th
Year 4 boys: Cameron Walmsley 1st, James Corrigan 2nd, Calum Redhead 4th, Jonathan Eastham 5th
Year 5 boys: George Whittaker 6th, Arran Curwen 7th
Year 6 boys: Luis Billington 2nd
Year 3 girls: Charlotte Clapham 3rd
Year 4 girls: Danielle Probert 1st, Alice Townson 2nd, Amelia Tyson 4th, Rachael Westwell 5th
Year 5 girls: Eleesha Charnley 2nd, Millie Peel 6th
Year 6 girls: Emily Raine 1st, Olivia Blow 2nd, Emily Laycock 5th

The following athletes twelve set new Personal Bests at standing long jump which is a great performance:
Ben Boocock, Sam Farnworth, Harry Jackson, Christie Sturgess, Myah Booth, Danielle Probert, Rachael Westwell, Eleesha Charnley, Emily Raine, Olivia Blow, George Whittaker, Arran Curwen

DSCF2987  DSCF2983

DSCF2980  DSCF2961

DSCF2999 DSCF3001

DSCF2958 DSCF2966

 

 

 

zoom
image
Comments Off on Blackburn Harriers Sportshall Team – v – Kirkham Grammar school

Blackburn Harriers Sportshall Team – v – Kirkham Grammar school

Kirkham Grammar school hosted a sportshall competition on Wednesday 27th November between themselves and Blackburn Harriers.

Danny Maynard, the Lead Coach for the Club’s Sportshall Team told us that “the boys lost a close match, however, the girls made up for the loss with a huge winning margin that allowed us to win. The athletes displayed excellent sportsmanship and the coaches are extremely proud of how they conducted themselves during and after competing. They were a credit to the club”.

Full Results HERE – as soon as we have them.

Video Clips of the Relays

HERE

HERE

HERE

HERE     Blackburn Harriers in Blue and Kirkham in the Green Hoops

zoom
P1010634
Comments Off on First Sportshall Fixture of the Season for Blackburn Harriers

First Sportshall Fixture of the Season for Blackburn Harriers

The first fixture of this years Sportshall Competition took place on Sunday November 10th at Blackpool and the Club had a lot of their youngsters out – 25 in all – making a promising start to the three fixture season.

Not only did the athletes perform exceptionally well, their behaviour and attitude was excellent – a credit to their families and Blackburn Harriers.

A big thank-you to all the adults who provided transport & encouraged the athletes today and a special thank-you to Deborah, Julie, Brian, Russell & Tony, who ran the long jump events, and also to Annaliese, Nikki & Amanda, who helped with the team management.

Blackburn Harriers’ team positions from today’s competition were:-

U11 Boys – Second
U11 Girls – Third
U13 Girls – Second – A remarkable result as there were only 2 girls in the team!!
Overall – Fourth

Sam Farnworth was also U11 Athlete of the Match.

Sam Farnworth

Sam Farnworth

Full Results HERE

Results from this fixture were very good individually as well as for the Team and the following athletes achieved top 6 finishes, scoring points for the teams:-

Charlotte Williams (U13) – 1st Shot putt (SP), 1st Long Jump (LJ), 2nd Triple Jump (TJ), 3rd 2 laps
Leah Yates (U13) – 3rd SP, 5th Vertical Jump (VJ)
Luis Billington – 2nd TJ, 2nd= Speed Bounce (SB), 5th Javelin
Jonathan Eastham – 6th Target Throw
Sam Farnworth – 1st 1 lap, 1st 3 laps, 1st LJ & 2nd= SB
Harry Jackson – 6th Jav
Harry Singh – 1st VJ, 5th= LJ
Loukas Yates – 2nd LJ
Eleesha Charnley – 1st= LJ, 3rd VJ, 4th= 1 lap, 5th 3 laps
Amy Davies – 1st= 3 laps
Emily Raine – 1st 1 lap, 3rd LJ

Charlotte Williams

Charlotte Williams 

Other athletes achieved new personal bests:-

Kate Angland – Chest Push (CP) & 1 lap
Abigail Armas – TJ, CP, 1 lap
Olivia Blow –TJ, SB, 1 lap & 3 laps
Chloe Jameson – LJ, 1 lap & 3 laps
Emily Laycock – TJ, 1 lap & 3 laps

In addition, the following nine athletes made their sportshall debut:-
Ben Boocock; Keane McAuley; Ty McAuley; Leona Gibson; Katy Gowdy; Poppy Jones;
Danielle Probert; Rachael Westwell; Scarlett Webb

Our Relay results were excellent with the U11 Boys in 1st place, the U11 girls in 2nd and the U13 girls (with help from Katy & Emily L) finishing 3rd.
(Thank-you Nikki for the forward roll training at half term)